Daily Compliance Item- 2.7.17- 14.5.5.3- Competition During Year of Transfer JC

Can N. Ball is a diving student-athlete at Bay State University (BSU). BSU finished its fall segment on December 16, 2016 and started the spring segment on January 23rd. Can was not happy at BSU, so she transferred to Ocean State University (OSU) in January. BSU granted Can the one-time transfer release.
Since Can competed during the fall segment at BSU, can she compete for OSU in the spring 2017 semester?

 
Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 14.5.5.3 states that a transfer student from a four-year institution, who has received a waiver of or exception to the transfer residence requirement (per Bylaw 14.5.5.2), is not eligible to compete at the certifying institution during the segment that concludes with the NCAA championship if the student-athlete has competed during that segment of the same academic year in that sport at the previous four-year institution. (Adopted: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95; Revised: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97, 4/29/04 effective 8/1/04)

 
NCAA Official Interpretation- 12/13/05- Eligibility of Transfer Student-Athlete for Competition in Year of Transfer (I)- states that if the institution from which a student-athlete transfers at midyear declares separate non-championship and championship segments of its playing and practice season, a student-athlete may compete during the non-championship segment for such an institution and during the championship segment for the certifying institution during the same academic year in the same sport, provided the applicable transfer and progress- toward-degree eligibility requirements are satisfied. [References: Division I Bylaw 14.5.5.3 (competition in year of transfer); a 5/25/95 official interpretation, Item No. 5, and a 2/25/04 staff interpretation, item a, which have been archived.]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s