Daily Compliance Item- 1.17.17- 14.2.2.1- Competition Prior to Enrollment

And One is a freshman basketball student-athlete that initially enrolled at Ocean State University (OSU) at the beginning of January. Classes for the 2017 spring term have not yet begun at OSU, but And is registered for 14 hours and has been certified as eligible for competition by the NCAA Eligibility Center.

 
Since classes have not yet begun, is And permitted to participate in competitions prior to the first day of classes?

 

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 14.2.2.1.1 states that a student-athlete may compete during the official vacation period immediately preceding initial enrollment, provided the student has been accepted by the institution for enrollment in a regular, full-time program of studies at the time of the individual’s initial participation; is no longer enrolled in the previous educational institution; and is eligible under all institutional and NCAA requirements. (See Bylaw 16.8.2.1.)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s