Daily Compliance Item- 1.16.17- 11.01.3, 13.5.2.4- GA Providing Transportation on Official Visits

Ocean State University (OSU) football program is hosting several prospects on official visits over the next couple of weeks. Because the prospects are arriving at various times, the OSU coaching staff would like the 2 GA Coaches to assist with transportation from the airport to campus.

Is it permissible for a GA coach to provide transportation from the airport to campus?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/12/14- Activities Involving a Graduate Assistant Coach, Undergraduate Assistant Coach or Manager During a Prospective Student-Athlete’s Official Visit (I)- states that a graduate assistant coach, undergraduate student assistant coach or student manager may receive a meal with a prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit, within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus. Further, these individuals may provide ground transportation to a prospective student-athlete and the prospective student-athlete’s parents, relatives or legal guardians between the campus and any bus or train station or airport during an official visit. Finally, they may also provide ground transportation from the nearest bus or train station or major airport to campus on the student-athlete’s initial arrival at the institution to attend classes for a regular term or to participate in preseason practice, or for initial enrollment in the institution’s summer term for a prospective student-athlete who has been awarded athletically related financial aid for his or her initial summer term.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing); 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant); 11.01.6 (manager); 13.5.2.4 (from airport or bus or train station); 13.5.4 (transportation prior to initial enrollment); 13.6.7.5 (student host); 13.6.7.5.1 (multiple hosts); 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit); staff interpretations (10/14/98, Item No. 19) and (12/20/12, Item No. c) which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s