Daily Compliance Item- 1.11.17- 11.7.6.2.3- Alternating Volunteer Coaches

The Ocean State University (OSU) women’s tennis team utilizes a volunteer coach throughout the spring championship season. This year, however, the volunteer coach is unable to give as much time to the program as he has in past years. The head coach would like to use a second volunteer coach to work with the student-athletes when the first volunteer coach is not available.

Is this permissible as long as the 2 volunteer coaches are not performing coaching duties at the same time?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/13/92- Alternating different individuals during academic year as volunteer coach- indicates that in situations where an institution wishes to utilize more than one individual in the capacity of volunteer coach during the academic year, noting that at no time will more than one individual be serving as volunteer coach; confirmed that this arrangement would not be permissible, inasmuch as an individual designated in a coaching category would assume that position for the duration of the academic year unless the coach was temporarily replaced due to extenuating circumstances per NCAA Bylaw 11.7.1.1.1.2 or through normal attrition. [References: Bylaws 11.7.1.1 (designation of coaching category); 11.7.1.1.1.2 (replacement due to extenuating circumstances); 11.7.4.1.3 (volunteer coach)] NCAA Bylaw 11.7.6.2.3 states that in sports other than football, basketball, women’s equestrian, women’s rowing and women’s triathlon, a member institution may use the services of one volunteer coach (per Bylaw 11.01.6). Indoor track and field, outdoor track and field, and cross country are separate sports for purposes of this provision. In sports in which the NCAA conducts separate men’s and women’s championships, a combined men’s and women’s program may use two volunteer coaches. (Adopted: 1/19/92 effective 8/1/92, Revised: 4/26/01 effective 8/1/01, 1/8/07 effective 8/1/07, 1/18/14 effective 8/1/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s