Daily Compliance Item- 1.10.17- 13.11.3.5- Officiating Prospect Games

One of the Ocean State University women’s soccer coaches would like to earn some extra money during the off-season by officiating games in the area. Is this permissible even if some of the games include prospect aged participants?

 

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 13.11.3.5 states that an institution’s coach may officiate competition that involves prospective student-athletes, provided the competition is regularly scheduled under the authority of an outside sports organization.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s