Daily Compliance Item- 12.29.16- 13.15.1.6.2

Ocean State University (OSU) Computer Science department has ordered 100 new computers for their student labs. OSU would like to donate the older computers to local high schools in need. Is this permissible?

 
Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 13.15.1.6.2 states that a member institution may provide nonathletics equipment (e.g., a computer) to a high school, provided there is no athletics department involvement and the equipment is not used to benefit only the high school’s athletics program. (Adopted: 1/10/91)

 

 

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s