Daily Compliance Item- 12.21.16- 13.1.8.4- Postseason Game Event During a Dead Period

James River Institute will be playing in the FCS Football national championship game next month. One of the activities associated with this game is a kick-off banquet. Both head coaches will be asked to speak, and the event is open to the general public. If this banquet occurs during a dead period and prospect aged individuals are in attendance, is it permissible for the coaches to be there?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 13.1.8.4 states that in football, a coach may speak at or attend a meeting or banquet (at which prospective student-athletes are in attendance) in conjunction with the institution’s appearance in a postseason contest that occurs during a dead period only if the meeting or banquet is open to the general public, it is a scheduled activity associated with the contest, and the coach does not make a recruiting presentation or have any direct contact with any prospective student-athlete (or a prospective student-athlete’s parents or legal guardians) in attendance. (Adopted: 9/15/97)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.