Daily Compliance Item- 12.13.16- 13.5.4, 16.8.1- Transportation to Campus Prior to Initial Enrollment

One N. One is prospective student-athlete that will be initially enrolling full-time at Ocean State University (OSU) in January. One has been accepted and is registered with a full-time course load for the spring 2017 term. Additionally, One has been certified as a full qualifier by the NCAA Eligibility Center. One’s first competition with the team will be an away game that takes place a couple of days prior to the start of the spring term. Since the spring term will be One’s initial enrollment, is it permissible for OSU to provide transportation expenses to return to the campus with the team after the game?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Official Interpretation- 4/13/16- Transportation Prior to Enrollment After Away-From-Home Competition (I)- states that an institution may provide an incoming student-athlete who joins the institution’s team at an away-from-home competition (e.g., foreign tour, regular-season competition) with expenses to travel to the institution after the competition to begin his or her initial enrollment at the institution, provided the student-athlete is eligible for competition.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.5.4 (transportation prior to enrollment) and 16.8.1 (permissible) and an official interpretation (07/22/93, Item No. 5), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s