Daily Compliance Item- 12.5.16- 14.2.1.1.1- Prospects Attending Team Review Sessions

Jim Rat is a basketball prospect that just signed a National Letter of Intent with Ocean State University (OSU). Jim is very excited about the opportunity to play for OSU and can’t wait to get started and learn the team’s plays. Jim lives near OSU’s campus and would like to sit in on film review sessions with the team. Is this permissible?

 
No. NCAA Bylaw 14.2.1.1.1 states that a prospective student-athlete shall not engage in any practice activities (e.g., review of playbook, chalk talk, film review) with a coaching staff member prior to his or her enrollment. A prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission shall not observe an institution’s off-field or off-court practice session (e.g., meeting, film review) that is closed to the general public. A prospective student-athlete may observe an institution’s on-field or on-court practice session (including a session that is closed to the general public), regardless of whether he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission. (Adopted: 12/12/06, Revised: 3/3/11, 5/30/13)

 
NCAA Educational Column- 2/10/16- Film Review — Prospective Student-Athletes and Coaching Staff Members (I)- provides further clarification for common questions/scenarios.

In general, a prospective student-athlete, who has not committed* to the institution, may engage in limited film review activities as part of the recruiting process. However, if the prospective student-athlete has committed* to the institution, then the prospective student-athlete may not participate in any film review activities. All questions below address the film review activities of prospective student-athletes who have not committed* to the institution.

*References to “commitment” include a signed National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or have submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

Question No. 1: May a coach and prospective student-athlete view the prospective student-athlete’s film (e.g., game film, highlight video, YouTube clip)? If so, may the coach provide feedback and/or instruction to the prospective student-athlete regarding his or her film during the viewing?

Answer No. 1: A coach and prospective student-athlete may view the prospective student-athlete’s film. Further, the coach may provide general feedback (e.g., general items for improvement or identifying how the prospective student-athlete fits into the program’s system) without such feedback constituting a practice activity. However, the coach may not provide the prospective student-athlete with instruction while viewing the film.

Question No. 2: May the coach and prospective student-athlete view the prospective student-athlete’s film on a regular (e.g., weekly or monthly) basis?

Answer No. 2: No. Viewing a prospective student-athlete’s film with the prospective student-athlete frequently or on a regular basis would constitute an impermissible practice activity. The coaching staff member should only view the prospective student-athlete’s film with the prospective student-athlete on a limited basis as part of the recruiting process.

Question No. 3: May a coach and prospective student-athlete view the prospective student-athlete’s film during a home visit?

Answer No. 3: Yes. However, the institution would need to account for the contact.

Question No. 4: May a coach and prospective student-athlete view the team’s game/practice film or one or more student-athlete’s game/practice film? Further, may the coach provide feedback and/or instruction to the prospective student-athlete during the viewing?

Answer No. 4: The coach and prospective student-athlete may view the team’s game/practice film or a student-athlete’s game/practice film provided the film is not created for recruiting purposes. Further, the coach may provide general feedback (e.g., general items for improvement, identifying how the prospective student-athlete fits into the program’s system or explaining how current student-athletes have improved their skills under the coach’s teaching) without such feedback constituting a practice activity. However, the coach may not provide the prospective student-athlete with instruction while viewing the film.

Question No. 5: May a prospective student-athlete observe a team’s film review session, which is closed to the general public, during an official or unofficial visit to campus?

Answer No. 5: Yes, provided the prospective student-athlete has not committed* to the institution and only observes the film review session.

Question No. 6: May a prospective student-athlete observe a team’s film review session, which is closed to the general public, on a weekly or monthly basis?

Answer No. 6: No. Observing a team’s film review session frequently or on a regular basis would constitute an impermissible practice activity. The prospective student-athlete should only observe a team’s film review session on a limited basis as part of the recruiting process.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.4.1.7.2 (material not created for recruiting purposes) and 14.2.1.1.1 (prohibited practice activities)]

Notice about Educational Columns: Educational columns and hot topics are intended to assist the membership with the correct application of legislation and/or interpretations by providing clarifications, reminders and examples. They are based on legislation and official and staff interpretations applicable at the time of publication. Therefore, educational columns and hot topics are binding to the extent that the legislation and interpretations on which they are based remain applicable. Educational columns are posted on a regular basis to address a variety of issues and hot topics are posted as necessary in order to address timely issues.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s