Daily Compliance Item- 11.28.16- 14.5.5.5- Midyear Basketball Enrollee

Buckets is currently a basketball student-athlete at James River Institute. Buckets will be transferring and enrolling at Ocean State University (OSU) this January. Due to the extenuating circumstances surrounding the transfer, Buckets qualifies for an exception to the one year residence requirement.
Since Buckets is permitted to compete in January with the waiver and assuming he meets all NCAA PTD requirements, can he compete for OSU starting in the spring 2017 semester?

 
No. NCAA Bylaw 14.5.5.5 states that in baseball and basketball, a student-athlete who initially enrolls at the certifying institution as a full-time student after the conclusion of the first term of the academic year and qualifies for an exception to the one-year residence requirement shall not be eligible for competition until the ensuing academic year. (Adopted: 6/24/09)

 
Would the answer be different if Buckets graduated from James River Institute in December and transferred to OSU as a graduate student?

 
No. NCAA Official Interpretation- 10/19/12- Baseball or Basketball Midyear Graduate Transfer (I)- states that, in baseball and basketball, a graduate student-athlete who qualifies for the one-time transfer exception but initially enrolls as a full-time student at the certifying institution after the first term of the academic year shall not be eligible for competition until the ensuing academic year.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s