Daily Compliance Item- 11.16.16- 16.11.1.7- Meals from a Parent

The Ocean State University (OSU) volleyball team will be participating in Ocean Eleven’s Conference tournament next weekend. Because the girls will not be able to go home for Thanksgiving, one of the local student-athlete’s parents would like to host the team for an early Thanksgiving dinner this Sunday.

 
Is it permissible for the parents to host a dinner for the OSU team at their house?
Yes. NCAA Bylaw 16.11.1.7 states that an institution may provide or arrange for the following benefits for a student-athlete: [R] (Adopted: 4/26/01, 4/24/03 effective 8/1/03, 4/13/09, 4/26/12, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13, 8/7/14)

 
(a) The use of a return ticket at any time after the conclusion of a foreign tour;

(b) Receipt of frequent flier points and/or miles earned while traveling to and from intercollegiate practice and/or competition;

(c) Participation in receptions and festivities associated with championships, conference tournaments or all-star events hosted by and conducted on the institution’s campus;

(d) Occasional meals to team members provided by a student-athlete’s family member at any location;

(e) Telephone calls in emergency situations as approved by the director of athletics (or his or her designee);

(f) Reasonable tokens of support and transportation, housing and meal expenses in the event of injury, illness, or death of a family member or another student-athlete;

(g) Fundraisers for student-athletes (or their family members) under the following extreme circumstances:

(1) Extreme circumstances should be extraordinary in the result of events beyond the student-athlete’s control (e.g., life-threatening illness, natural disaster);

(2) The proceeds must be designated for a specific purpose (e.g., payment of medical bills, purchase of medical equipment, replacement of items lost in a fire, etc.)

(3) The proceeds may be given directly to the beneficiaries, with receipt kept on file by the institution, which must include the amount of expenses incurred and the total amount received; and

(4) The excess proceeds must be given to a not-for-profit organization with the receipt kept on file by the institution.

(h) The payment of admission costs or a meal for any student-athlete being honored at a nonathletics awards ceremony.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s