Daily Compliance Item- 11.7.16- 11.6.1.2- Scouting at NCAA Championships

The women’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) would like to go watch a first round game in the NCAA soccer tournament. An institution in the area is hosting a team that OSU will be playing this spring during the non-championship segment. Is it permissible for the OSU coaches to attend the NCAA tournament game since they will be playing one of the teams in the spring?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 11.6.1.2 states that an institution’s coaching staff may attend a contest in the institution’s conference championship or an NCAA championship contest in which a future opponent participates (e.g., an opponent on the institution’s spring nonchampionship-segment schedule participates in a fall conference or NCAA championship). (Adopted: 1/15/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s