Daily Compliance Item- 11.2.16- 13.1.5.8- Prospect’s NLI Press Conference

Swish, a basketball prospect, will be signing a National Letter of Intent (NLI) with Ocean State University next week. One of the assistant coaches will be in Swish’s hometown on the initial signing day and would like to attend his press conference. Is that permissible?

No. NCAA Bylaw 13.1.5.8 states that any in-person, off-campus contact made with a prospective student-athlete for the purpose of signing a letter of intent or other commitment to attend the institution or attendance at activities related to the signing of a letter of intent or other commitment to attend the institution shall be prohibited. [D] (Revised: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95, 10/30/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s