Daily Compliance Item- 10.27.16- 14.4.3.5.5- Incomplete Grades

Will Linebacker is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Will took 2 courses this past summer but only completed 1 of them. Per institutional policy, he received an incomplete for the second course and is permitted to finish the work during the fall semester. If Will earns a grade for the summer course during the fall semester, can OSU count the 3 credits earned for that course toward fulfilling the 9 hour requirement that football student-athletes must earn in order to be eligible the subsequent fall term?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 11/7/11- Incomplete Grades and Fulfillment of Credit-Hour Requirements (I)- states that when applying credit-hour requirements, a course taken during the summer but completed during the academic year must be counted during the summer and not during the academic year.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.4.3.1 (fulfillment of credit-hour requirements), 14.4.3.1.4 (application of rule), 14.4.3.1.6 (additional requirements — football), 14.4.3.4.5 (incomplete grades) and a staff interpretation (2/28/96, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s