Daily Compliance Item- 10.18.16- 14.4.3.1.7- Degree Applicable Hours

End A. Round is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University. End is beginning his 3rd academic year and has chosen to major in Health Sciences. End is enrolled in 14 hours this term but unfortunately is not doing well in Biology 2. This course is required for his degree program and must be completed with a grade of “C” or better. End is not able to drop the course because it would put him below full-time status.

For purposes of this scenario, let’s assume End has 6 unused hours of free electives within his degree program requirements.

Which of the following is true?

A. End can use the credits earned in this course as a free elective if he earns a “D” but cannot use the credits to fulfill this particular degree requirement.
B. End cannot use the credits earned in this course as a free elective or toward fulfilling this particular degree requirement if he earns a “D”.
C. For purposes of certification, End may use the credits as a free elective or toward fulfilling this particular degree requirement even if he earns a grade of “D”.
D. None of the Above

The answer is B. NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.7 states that the provision that the calculation of credit hours under the progress-toward-degree regulation shall be based on hours earned or accepted for degree credit at the certifying institution in a student-athlete’s specific baccalaureate degree program (see Bylaw 14.4.3.1) shall be met as follows: (Adopted: 1/14/97, Revised: 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06, 3/12/12)

(a) During the first two years of enrollment, a student-athlete may use credits acceptable toward any of the institution’s degree programs;

(b) By the beginning of the third year of enrollment (fifth semester or seventh quarter), a student-athlete shall be required to have designated a program of studies leading toward a specific baccalaureate degree. From that point, the credits used to meet the progress-toward-degree requirements must be degree credit toward the student’s designated degree program;

(c) A student-athlete who changes his or her designated degree program may comply with the progress-toward-degree requirements if:

(1) The change in programs is documented appropriately by the institution’s academic authorities;

(2) The credits earned prior to the change are acceptable toward the degree previously sought; and

(3) The credits earned from the time of the change are acceptable toward the new desired degree.

(d) Once a student-athlete has begun his or her third year of enrollment (fifth semester or seventh quarter), a course may not be used to fulfill the credit-hour requirements for meeting progress toward degree if the student ultimately must repeat the course to fulfill the requirements of the student’s major, even if the course fulfills an elective component of the student-athlete’s degree program.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s