Daily Compliance Item- 10.13.16- 17.3.2.1- Men’s Basketball Pre-Season Practice

The men’s basketball coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) are planning out the pre-season schedule. A couple of the student-athletes have a lab during the scheduled practice time on thursday. If those student-athletes practice on a different day, will that day count against OSU’s 30 practice dates?
Yes. NCAA Bylaw 17.3.2.1 states that an institution shall not commence on-court preseason basketball practice sessions before the date that is 42 days before the date of the institution’s first regular-season contest. An institution shall not engage in more than 30 days of countable athletically related activities before its first regular-season contest. Any countable athletically related activities (e.g., conditioning, skill-related instruction) that occur within the 42-day period shall count against the 30 days of countable athletically related activities. (Revised: 4/28/05 effective 8/1/05, 1/14/08 effective 8/1/08, 5/2/13 effective 8/1/13, 1/15/14)
Please note the reference to “team” in the rationale of NCAA Proposal 2011-85. The NCAA has confirmed that the 30 designated practice days cannot apply to individual student-athletes.
The most recent modification to the first permissible contest date in men’s basketball reduced the number of preseason practice opportunities by up to seven days. This proposal allows the number of practice days in men’s basketball to remain at a maximum of 30, which is generally consistent with the number of practice opportunities permitted prior to the adoption of the current legislation. Additionally, this proposed flexible preseason practice schedule permits coaches to best use practice and off days to benefit student-athletes prior to the first contest. While the existing preseason practice schedule essentially dictates that practice must occur during every possible day, the flexible approach offered in this proposal provides each coach with the ability to determine when to use the practice opportunities depending on the team’s needs and the academic calendar. For example, a coach may provide the team with days off to study for midterm exams, to take advantage of fall vacation periods or to recover from injuries.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s