Daily Compliance Item- 10.12.16- 13.6.7.5- Student Host Money

The Ocean State University women’s soccer team hosted two prospective student-athletes last night on official visits. Several of the student-athletes on the team attended a Halloween party, so the recruits went with them. Everyone was supposed to wear a costume, so the student hosts took the recruits to the campus bookstore and bought them t-shirts with the student host money.

Was it a violation for the student hosts to use their host money to buy t-shirts to be used as Halloween costumes?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 13.6.7.5 Student Host states that the student host must be either a current student-athlete or a student designated in a manner consistent with the institution’s policy for providing campus visits or tours to prospective students in general. The institution may provide the following to a student host entertaining a prospective student-athlete: [R] (Revised: 1/10/90 effective 8/1/90, 1/10/92, 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 10/28/97, 11/1/00, 8/5/04, 5/12/05, 4/27/06, 2/23/09, 4/26/12 effective 8/1/12, 6/16/15, 1/15/16 effective 8/1/16)

(a) A maximum of $40 for each day (24-hour period) of the visit (maximum of $80 for two 24-hour periods) to cover all actual costs of entertaining the student host(s) and the prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete, excluding the cost of meals and admission to campus athletics events. The cost of entertainment of the institution’s athletics department staff members who accompany the prospective student-athlete is also excluded. If an athletics department staff member serves as the prospective student-athlete’s host, his or her entertainment costs must be included in the entertainment allowance. The entertainment allowance may not be used for the purchase of souvenirs, such as T-shirts or other institutional mementos. It is permissible to provide the student host with an additional $20 per day for each additional prospective student-athlete the host entertains;

(b) Complimentary meals, provided the student host is accompanying the prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit; and

(c) Complimentary admissions to campus athletics events, provided the student host is accompanying the prospective student-athlete to the events during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s