Daily Compliance Item- 10.5.16- 17.1.7.4- Required Day Off

The track and field coaches at Ocean State University are planning out the practice schedule for the remainder of the fall term. Because class schedules vary so much, some of the student-athletes are not able to practice at the same time or even on the same day. If the student-athletes are practicing on different days, is it permissible for them to serve the required day off on different days?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/25/04- Required Days Off Apply Individually (I) states that the required day or days off per week (i.e., one per week during the playing sea¬son and two per week outside the playing season during the academic year) may apply individually to each student-athlete (as opposed to requiring the entire team to take the same day or days off per week). [References: Division I Bylaws 17.1.5.4 (required days off — playing season) and 17.1.5.5 (required days off — outside of the playing season) and a 3/24/93 staff interpretation, item b, which has been archived.]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s