Daily Compliance Item- 10.4.16- 15.2.6.3- Outside Financial Aid

Clay Court is a freshman tennis student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Clay was selected to receive a $5000 scholarship for the 2016-17 academic year. When OSU researched the scholarship, it was determined that one of the criteria for the award is the recipient must attend OSU.

Is this a permissible source of financial aid for Clay to receive?

No. NCAA Bylaw 15.2.6.3 states that a student-athlete may receive financial aid through an established and continuing program to aid students, provided: (Adopted: 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11, Revised: 4/23/14)

(a) The recipient’s choice of institutions is not restricted by the donor of the aid;

(b) There is no direct connection between the donor and the student-athlete’s institution; and

(c) The financial aid is not provided by an outside sports team or organization that conducts a competitive sports program to an individual who is or has been a member of that team or organization.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s