Daily Compliance Item- 9.29.16- 11.01.5- Undergraduate Assistant Coach

Flip Turn is a swimming student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU) that exhausted her eligibility at the conclusion of the 2015-16 academic year. Flip will graduate with a baccalaureate degree in International Finance in the spring of 2017. The OSU coaches would like her to serve as an undergraduate student coach during the 2016-17 academic year while she is completing her degree requirements.

Is it permissible for Flip to serve as an undergraduate coach?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 11.01.5 states that a student assistant coach is any coach who is a student-athlete who has exhausted his or her eligibility in the sport or has become injured to the point that he or she is unable to practice or compete ever again, and who meets the following additional criteria: (Revised: 1/9/96, 1/12/04 effective 8/1/04, 3/10/04, 5/26/06, 8/11/09, 4/29/10 effective 8/1/10, 8/7/14, 1/15/16 effective 8/1/16)

(a) Is enrolled at the institution at which he or she most recently participated in intercollegiate athletics;

(b) Is enrolled as a full-time graduate student within his or her five-year period of eligibility (see Bylaw 12.8) or is enrolled as a full-time undergraduate student in his or her first baccalaureate degree program, except that during his or her final semester or quarter of the degree program, he or she may be enrolled in less than a full-time degree program of studies, provided he or she is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete the degree requirements;

(c) Is receiving no compensation or remuneration for coaching duties from the institution other than the financial aid that could be received as a student-athlete and expenses incurred on road trips that are received by individual team members; and

(d) Is not involved in contacting and evaluating prospective student-athletes off campus or scouting opponents off campus and does not perform recruiting coordination functions (see Bylaw 11.7.2).

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s