Daily Compliance Item- 9.26.16- 12.8.3.1.4- Fundraising Events and Season of Competition

Tin Cup is a freshman golf student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Tin and his teammates are going to participate in the annual OSU golf program fundraiser event this weekend. The coach was planning on having Tin redshirt during the 2016-17 academic year, so if Tin participates in the fundraising event with the other student-athletes, coaches and boosters, will he have utilized a season of competition?

 
No with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 12.8.3.1.4 states that a student-athlete may engage in outside competition in either one alumni game, one fundraising activity or one celebrity sports activity during a season without counting such competition as a season of competition, provided the event is exempted from the institution’s maximum number of contests or dates of competition as permitted in the particular sport per Bylaw 17. (Adopted: 1/16/10 effective 8/1/10, Revised: 7/31/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s