Daily Compliance Item- 8.25.16- 15.3.1.3- Retroactive Financial Aid

Mar King is a field hockey student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Mar’s coach realized that she still has room in her scholarship limits after two of her incoming freshmen were declared non-qualifiers. Because Mar works very hard and has really improved her skills, the coach decided to provide her with a full athletic scholarship during the 2nd week of classes. Can OSU provide Mar the full amount or does it have to be prorated based on the remaining charges for that term? The scholarship will have to be prorated. NCAA Bylaw 15.3.1.3 states that institutional financial aid awarded to an enrolled student-athlete after the first day of classes in any term may not exceed the remaining room and board charges and educational expenses for that term and may not be made retroactive to the beginning of that term.

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s