Daily Compliance Item- 8.18.16- 12.8.3.6- Foreign Tour and Season of Competition

The Ocean State University (OSU) Volleyball team participated in a foreign tour in July. A. Tacker participated in the foreign tour but did not compete for OSU during the 2015-16 academic year. A. was eligible to compete but used the year as a redshirt year.

Since A. participated in the foreign tour over the summer, is she charged with a season of competition for the 2015-16 academic year?

No. NCAA Bylaw 12.8.3.6 states that a student-athlete who did not compete during the institution’s season just completed and who represents the institution in a certified foreign tour after that intercollegiate season and prior to the start of the next academic year shall not be charged with a season of eligibility (see Bylaw 17.29.1.4). (Revised: 8/11/98, 7/31/14)

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s