Daily Compliance Item- 8.4.16- 17.10.2.1.2.1- Football Student-Athlete Quits During Preseason

Ocean State University (OSU) has 105 student-athletes participating in preseason football practice. This is the limit for an FBS institution. Unfortunately, one of the student-athletes has voluntarily quit the team and will no longer be participating in preseason practice.

Can OSU replace this student-athlete with another for the remainder of the preseason practice? Yes. NCAA Bylaw 17.10.2.1.2.1 states that a student-athlete who has voluntarily withdrawn from an institution’s team, has departed the practice site and no longer will engage in any preseason activities may be replaced with another student-athlete without including that individual in the institution’s 105-participant preseason practice limitation. (Adopted: 1/10/95)

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s