Daily Compliance Item- 5.20.16- 15.2.8.1.2.3- Summer Aid

Back Spin is a men’s tennis student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Back did not receive any athletic aid during the 2015-16 academic year, but he has signed a financial aid agreement to receive 50% athletic aid during the 2016-17 academic year. Is it permissible for Back to receive athletic aid this summer even though he has not yet received an athletic scholarship?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 15.2.8.1.2.3 states that a student-athlete who has not received athletically related aid from the certifying institution during a previous academic year may receive athletically related financial aid to attend the institution’s summer term or summer school, provided he or she has been awarded athletically related financial aid for the following academic year. (Adopted: 1/15/11, Revised: 4/28/16)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s