Daily Compliance Item- 4.21.16- 11.7.1.1.2- Temporary Replacement During Olympics

One of the assistant track coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) is going to serve as a coach for the US Track & Field Olympic team. While he is with the Olympic team, is OSU permitted to temporarily replace him and allow a non-coaching staff member to perform his coaching duties?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 11.7.1.1.2 states that an institution may replace a coach temporarily or on a limited basis when that coach takes a leave of absence to participate on or to coach a national team or Olympic team, provided the replacement is limited to a one-year period and the coach who is replaced performs no recruiting or other duties on behalf of the institution. (Adopted: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97, Revised: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02, 1/14/08)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s