Daily Compliance Item- 4.19.16- 17.1.8- Makeup Games

The Ocean State University softball team has two non-conference makeup games to play due to the severe weather conditions that occurred earlier this month. The team will be participating in its conference tournament next month, which ends the playing season. Can the softball team play the two makeup games after its playing season is over? No. NCAA Bylaw 17.1.8(a) states that an institution is not permitted to extend the playing season to make up suspended or canceled games (including games that determine a conference champion or the automatic qualifier to the NCAA championship).

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s