Daily Compliance Item- 4.14.16- 13.5.4, 16.8.1- Expenses Prior to Enrollment but Subsequent to Team Competition

Eagle is a freshman golf student-athlete at Bay State College (BSC). Eagle initially enrolled at BSC for the spring quarter a few weeks ago. Prior to arriving on campus for classes, Eagle met the golf team at a tournament in Florida. Eagle was eligible to compete but did not participate in the tournament. Eagle traveled to campus with the team after the conclusion of the tournament. Was it permissible for BSC to provide transportation expenses to Eagle?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Official Interpretation- 4/13/16- Transportation Prior to Enrollment After Away-From-Home Competition (I)– states that an institution may provide an incoming student-athlete who joins the institution’s team at an away-from-home competition (e.g., foreign tour, regular-season competition) with expenses to travel to the institution after the competition to begin his or her initial enrollment at the institution, provided the student-athlete is eligible for competition.
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.5.4 (transportation prior to enrollment) and 16.8.1 (permissible) and an official interpretation (07/22/93, Item No. 5), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s