Daily Compliance Item- 4.8.16- 14.3.1.2.6- Core Course GPA

Students initially enrolling full-time on or after August 1, 2016 may use more than 16 core courses in their academic certification.

A. True
B. False

The answer is A with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/10/15- Core-Course Grade-Point Average Calculation for a Prospective Student-Athlete who Initially Enrolls Full Time On or After August 1, 2016 (I)– states that the academic certification for a prospective student-athlete who initially enrolls full time in a collegiate institution on or after August 1, 2016, may include more than 16 core-course units (i.e., 16.01 to 16.99), provided partial credit (e.g., 0.25, 0.34, 0.5, 0.67) is necessary to meet the core-course distribution requirements. [References: NCAA Bylaws 14.3.1.1 (qualifier) and 14.3.1.2.6 (grade value of core courses)]


Jennifer M. Condaras

Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s