Daily Compliance Item- 4.4.16- 16.1.5.1- Costs Associated with Student-Athlete Awards

Ocean State University (OSU) is reviewing several options regarding potential awards to the men’s and women’s basketball teams for participation in the NCAA Final Four. Some of the quotes they received include administrative fees such as shipping and handling. Does OSU have to include such costs when determining if the award fits within the NCAA maximum limits?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/6/09- Administrative Fees Associated with Awards (I)– states that administrative fees (e.g., tooling charges, tax, shipping and handling) for awards (e.g.,national championship rings) that are separate from the value of the award do not need to be included when calculating the value of the award. [References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 16.1.5.1 (assignment of normal retail value)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s