Daily Compliance Item- 3.17.16- 16.8.1.1- Incidental Money at NCAA Tournament

March Madness

Ocean State University (OSU) women’s basketball team is participating in the first and second rounds of the NCAA Tournament this weekend. OSU would like to provide the student-athletes traveling to the tournament incidental money while they are at the competition site. Is this permissible? Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 16.8.1.1 states that an institution may provide $30 per day to each member of a team to cover unitemized incidental expenses during travel and practice for NCAA championship events or national governing body championship events in emerging sports, during a period limited to the maximum number of days of per diem allowed for the involved championship or, for postseason bowl games, for a period not to exceed 10 days. The $30 per day may be provided only after the team departs for or reports to the site of the championship or postseason bowl contest. [R] (Adopted: 10/21/13, Revised: 8/7/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s