Daily Compliance Item- 3.4.16- 15.5.9.1.1- Multi Sport Athlete and Scholarship Implications

Shot Put is a freshman track student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Shot is receiving a full athletic scholarship during the 2015-16 academic year. The OSU football coaches have talked to Shot about playing football next year. If Shot plays football during the 2016-17 academic year and receives athletic aid, does he have to count as an initial counter in the sport of football since he received athletic aid the previous year for a different sport? Yes. NCAA Bylaw 15.5.9.1.1 states that a counter who previously has not been counted in football shall be considered an initial counter even though the student-athlete already has received countable financial aid in another sport.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s