Daily Compliance Item- 2.4.16- 13.02.5.5.2- Visits to Campus During a Dead Period

Cut Block is a football prospect that is going to sign a National Letter of Intent (NLI) with Ocean State University (OSU) during the February NLI signing period. If Cut signs the NLI this morning, is he permitted to take an official visit at OSU later today and attend a home basketball game at 7pm?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 13.02.5.5.2 states that a prospective student-athlete is no longer subject to the application of a dead period after one of the following events occurs: (Adopted: 1/16/10 effective 8/1/10, Revised: 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13, 11/25/13)

(a) The prospective student-athlete signs a National Letter of Intent (NLI) or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid; or (b) The institution receives a financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s