Daily Compliance Item- 2.1.16- 13.1.2.2- Contact Between Student-Athletes’ Parents and Prospects

The Ocean State University (OSU) softball team has a home competition this weekend. Because it is one of the few home games OSU has in the month of February, there will likely be a lot parents in attendance. OSU is also hosting 2 prospects on official visits this weekend. Is it possible for the parents of the OSU student-athletes and the prospects and their families to have contact on-campus?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 13.1.2.2(h) states that:

Relatives (or Legal Guardians) of Enrolled Student-Athletes. On-campus contacts between a prospective student-athlete or his or her relatives (traditional or nontraditional) or legal guardians accompanying the prospective student-athlete and the relatives (traditional and nontraditional) or legal guardians of an enrolled student-athlete. (Adopted: 4/26/12)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s