Daily Compliance Item- 1.29.16- 13.12.2.3.8- Fundamental Camps/Clinics

Ocean State University men’s and men’s soccer coaches would like to participate in a clinic that is being run by the local YMCA for young kids in the area. The purpose of the clinic is to introduce the sport and provide basic skills. The clinic has been advertised and is open to the general public. Because the coaches are anticipating a large turnout, they have asked some of the athletic department staff to help out with registration. Is this permissible?

Yes. NCAA Official Interpretation- 1/27/16- Athletics Department Personnel Employment at Noninstitutional Fundamental Skills Camps/Clinics (I)– states that in all sports, athletics department personnel may serve in any capacity at noninstitutional fundamental skills camps/clinics at any time.

NCAA Bylaw 13.12.2.3.8 states that an institution’s athletics department personnel may serve in any capacity at a noninstitutional camp or clinic conducted under the following conditions: [D] (Adopted: 1/13/03, Revised: 8/5/04)

(a) The camp or clinic is designed to develop fundamental skills in a sport (rather than refine the abilities of skilled participants in the sport);

(b) The camp or clinic is open to the general public (except for restrictions in age or number of participants);

(c) The camp or clinic is conducted primarily for educational purposes and does not include material benefits for the participants (e.g., awards, prizes, merchandise, gifts);

(d) Participants do not receive a recruiting presentation; and

(e) All participants reside in the state in which the camp/clinic is located or within 100 miles of the camp/clinic.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.12.2.3.2 (institutional/noninstitutional, privately owned camps/clinics — basketball); 13.12.2.3.3 camps/clinics — bowl subdivision football); 13.12.2.3.4 (noninstitutional, privately owned camps/clinics, championship subdivision football); 13.12.2.3.5 (institutional/noninstitutional, privately owned camps/clinics — men’s volleyball); 13.12.2.3.6 (other noninstitutional privately owned camps/clinics — sports other than basketball, football and men’s volleyball) and 13.12.2.3.8 (noninstitutional fundamental skills camp/clinic)and staff interpretation 11/11/2015 item b, which has been archived ]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s