Daily Compliance Item- 1.7.16- 14.2.2.6- Online Courses

Hole N. One is a golf student-athlete at Ocean State University. Hole only needs 9 hours to fulfill her degree requirements. One of the classes Hole needs to complete is only taught online this semester. Is she permitted to use that online course to fulfill enrollment and NCAA progress toward degree requirements?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 14.2.2.6 states that enrollment in a nontraditional course (e.g., distance-learning, correspondence, extension, Internet/virtual courses, independent study or any other course or credit that is not earned in a face-to-face classroom environment with regular interaction between the instructor and the student) offered by the certifying institution may be used to satisfy the full-time enrollment requirement for competition, provided the following conditions are met: (Adopted: 4/28/11 effective 8/1/11)

(a) The course is available to any student at the institution;

(b) The student-athlete enrolls in the course in the same manner as is available to any student;

(c) Enrollment in the course occurs within the institution’s regular enrollment periods (pre-registration or drop-add period) in accordance with the institution’s academic calendar and applicable policies and procedures; and

(d) The course is conducted during the institution’s regular academic schedule (term time) in accordance with the institution’s academic calendar and applicable policies and procedures.

NCAA Official Interpretation- 7/29/13- Use of Nontraditional Courses during Final Semester or Quarter (I)– states that a student-athlete may satisfy the final semester/quarter exception through enrollment in one or more nontraditional courses, provided the student-athlete is a regularly enrolled, degree-seeking student in the final semester or quarter of his or her degree program at the certifying institution and the institution certifies that the student-athlete is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete degree requirements. [References: NCAA Bylaws 14.1.6.1 (admission), 14.1.7.2.1.3 (final semester/quarter), 14.1.7.2.3 (concurrent courses at two institutions), 14.1.7.2.6 (nontraditional courses), 14.4.3.4.3 (nontraditional courses from another institution), and a staff interpretation (04/26/2013, Item No. d), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s