Daily Compliance Item- 1.4.16- 14.5.5.5, 14.6.1- Midyear Graduate Transfers

Bat R. Up is a baseball student-athlete that just graduated from Bay State College. Bat wants to enroll in graduate school while participating in his last season of eligibility, so he decides to enroll at Ocean State University (OSU) in January. Assuming he meets all the parameters of the one-time transfer exception for graduate students, will Bat be permitted to compete for OSU during the spring 2016 term?

No. NCAA Official Interpretation- 10/19/12- Baseball or Basketball Midyear Graduate Transfer (I)– states that, in baseball and basketball, a graduate student-athlete who qualifies for the one-time transfer exception but initially enrolls as a full-time student at the certifying institution after the first term of the academic year shall not be eligible for competition until the ensuing academic year.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.1.8.1 (one-time transfer exception), 14.5.5.3 (competition in year of transfer) and 14.5.5.5 (baseball and basketball — midyear enrollee) and a 9/21/12 staff interpretation, Item No. a, which has been archived]

NCAA Bylaw 14.6.1– states that a graduate student who is enrolled in a graduate or professional school of an institution other than the institution from which he or she previously received a baccalaureate degree may participate in intercollegiate athletics if the student fulfills the conditions of the one-time transfer exception set forth in Bylaw 14.5.5.2.10 and has eligibility remaining per Bylaw 12.8. A graduate student who does not meet the one-time transfer exception due to the restrictions of Bylaw 14.5.5.2.10-(a) shall qualify for this exception, provided: (Adopted: 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, Revised: 4/27/06, 1/6/07 effective 8/1/07, 4/28/11 effective 8/1/11, 7/31/14)

(a) The student fulfills the remaining conditions of Bylaw 14.5.5.2.10;

(b) The student has at least one season of competition remaining; and

(c) The student’s previous institution did not renew his or her athletically related financial aid for the following academic year.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s