Daily Compliance Item- 12/30/15- 16.8.1.3, 16.8.2.2- Out-of-Season Conditioning Expenses

Which of the following expenses are permissible for an institution to provide during an out-of-season period?

A. Transportation to an aerobic/yoga class

B. Fees for an instructor for a conditioning/yoga class

C. Both A and B

D. Neither A or B

The answer is B. NCAA Bylaw 16.8.1.3 states that an institution may pay a fee related to the conduct of permissible in-season or out-of-season conditioning activities (e.g., fee for yoga instruction, fee related to a conditioning program). (See Bylaw 16.8.2.2.) (Adopted: 10/20/14)

NCAA Bylaw 16.8.2.2 states that an institution shall not provide expenses (e.g., travel, lodging, meals) to student-athletes in conjunction with permissible conditioning activities that may occur outside the playing season during the academic year. (Adopted: 10/20/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s