Daily Compliance Item- 12.22.15- 14.4.3.4.3- Bowl Game Played During Spring Term

The Ocean State University (OSU) football team will be participating in a bowl game this year that will be played after the start of the spring 2016 term.

True or False?

OSU will certify the student-athletes’ eligibility for the bowl game in the same manner as if the game was being played in between terms (e.g., 6 hours of academic credit).

A. True

B. False

The answer is A. NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.4.3 states that if an institution is selected to participate in a postseason bowl game that will occur during the institution’s second regular term (e.g., winter quarter, spring semester) of the academic year, a student-athlete’s eligibility to compete in the bowl game shall be certified consistent with the standards applicable to postseason competition that occurs between terms (see Bylaws 14.4.3.4 and 14.4.3.4.2). However, a student-athlete must meet full-time enrollment requirements applicable to term-time competition (see Bylaw 14.2.2). (Adopted: 4/26/07, Revised: 7/31/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s