Daily Compliance Item- 11.4.15- 16.2.1.1- Comp Admissions to a HS Coach

Wheel Route is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University. This is Wheel’s senior year, and he has a chance to surpass a school record of touchdown passes this weekend. Wheel is really good friends with his high school coach and would like to provide him a complimentary admission to attend the game. Is it permissible for Wheel to provide his high school coach with a complimentary admission?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/10/13- Student-Athlete Complimentary Admissions to Coaches or Others Involved with Prospective Student-Athletes (I)– states that a student-athlete may provide home or away complimentary admissions to a high school, preparatory school or two-year college coach or any other individual responsible for teaching or directing an activity in which a prospective student-athlete is involved as long as the complimentary admissions are not provided to the coach or other individual at the direction of an institutional staff member.

[Reference: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.8.1 (entertainment restrictions), 16.2.1.1 (institutional events in the student-athlete’s sport) and 16.2.1.1.1 (exception — post season events)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s