Daily Compliance Item- 11.2.15- 13.4.1, 13.4.1.4.2- Emailing Camp Information

The baseball coaches have received a lot of requests for information for next year’s summer camps. The coaches would like to email their camp brochure to these individuals. The email will include instructions on how and when to register for camp as well as a summary of the different camps that will be available. The camp brochure will be attached to the email. A few of these individuals are in the 9th and 10th grade. Can the coaches send this email to them as well?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/30/15- Correspondence Accompanying Questionnaires and/or Camp Brochures (I)– states that an institution may include correspondence with a questionnaire or camp brochure that is sent to a prospective student-athlete prior to the first permissible date to provide general and electronic correspondence, provided the correspondence is generic in format and content, does not include information related to the institution’s athletics program and does not contain recruiting language or solicitation of the prospective student-athlete to enroll at the institution. Such correspondence may include a personalized salutation (e.g., Dear John) and/or instructional language.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.4.1 (recruiting materials and electronic correspondence), 13.4.1.3 (printed recruiting materials), 13.4.1.4 (electronic correspondence – general rule), 13.4.1.4.2 (exception-electronic correspondence regarding institutional camp or clinic logistical issues-sports other than cross country/track and field, football and swimming and diving), 13.4.1.4.3 (exception-electronic mail and facsimiles regarding institutional camp or clinic logistical issues- cross country/track and field, football and swimming and diving) and 13.4.1.6 (responding to prospective student-athlete’s request)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The BIG EAST Conference, JumpForward, or the Collegiate Sports Group of Bond, Schoeneck, and King. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s