Summer Daily Compliance Item- 6.30.15- 13.5.4- Transportation for Required New Student Orientation

A few of Ocean State University’s (OSU) incoming freshmen are bringing their parents to the required new student orientation program next month.  The coaches would like to provide transportation from the airport to campus and back to the airport.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide such a benefit to prospects and/or their parents?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 13.5.4 states that an institution or its representatives shall not furnish a prospective student-athlete, directly or indirectly, with transportation to the campus for enrollment. However, it is permissible for any member of the institution’s staff to provide: 
(a)  Transportation from the nearest bus or train station or major airport to the campus on the occasion of the prospective student-athlete’s initial arrival at the institution to attend classes for a regular term or to participate in preseason practice, or for initial enrollment for the institution’s summer term for a prospective student-athlete who has been awarded athletically related financial aid for his or her initial summer term; and
(b)  Transportation from and to the nearest bus or train station or major airport on the occasion of the prospective student-athlete’s arrival and departure from the institution to attend the institution’s required new-student orientation, provided the prospective student-athlete has been accepted for admission to the institution.
NCAA Staff Interpretation-6/25/15- Transportation Prior To Enrollment — Prospective Student-Athlete’s Parents, Relatives or Legal Guardians (I)- states that an institutional staff member may provide a prospective student-athlete’s parents, relatives or legal guardians transportation from the nearest bus or train station or major airport to campus and back on the occasion of the prospective student-athlete’s initial arrival at the institution to attend classes for a regular term, participation in preseason practice, initial enrollment in a summer term if the prospective-student-athlete has been awarded athletically related financial aid for such enrollment, or on the occasion of the prospective student-athlete’s arrival and departure from the institution’s required new-student orientation, provided the prospective student-athlete has been accepted for admission to the institution.
[References: NCAA Bylaw 13.5.4 (transportation prior to enrollment), staff interpretation (2/19/15, item a) and staff interpretation (9/2/94, item a), which has been archived]
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s