Summer Daily Compliance Item- 6.26.15- 13.6.2.2.2- Women’s Basketball Official Visits in July

Foul Line, a rising senior in high school, would like to take an official visit to Ocean State University next month.  The only available dates for Foul happen to occur during an evaluation period.  Is it permissible for Foul to take an official visit during an evaluation period in July?
No.  Bylaw 13.6.2.2.2 states that in women’s basketball, an institution may not provide an expense-paid visit to a prospective student-athlete during the July evaluation periods (see Bylaw 13.1.5.4.2), unless the prospective student-athlete has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or the institution has received her financial deposit in response to its offer of admission. 
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s