Summer Daily Compliance Item- 5.26.15- 16.8.1.1- Incidental Expenses When Hosting NCAA Champ Event

PLEASE NOTE:  This week begins the summer DCI schedule, so over the next couple of months there will only be one or two items a week or when timely information presents itself.  Daily service will resume in August.  Have a great summer!!!
The Ocean State University (OSU) Baseball team is hosting an NCAA Regional this weekend.  Because the team is playing at home, are the OSU student-athletes permitted to receive the $30/day incidental expenses?
 
Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/22/15- Incidental Expenses At NCAA Championships, National Governing Body Championships In Emerging Sports And Postseason Bowl Games Conducted In Locale Of Participating Institution (I)-states that an institution participating in an NCAA championship or national governing body championship in an emerging sport conducted in the locale of the institution (i.e., the proximity of the competition site to the institution does not necessitate travel) may provide $30 per day to each member of the squad to cover unitemized incidental expenses during a period not to exceed the maximum number of days of per diem allowed for the involved championship as established by the applicable sport committee. In football, an institution participating in a postseason bowl game conducted in the locale of the institution may provide $30 per day to each member of the squad for a period not to exceed 10 days, beginning not earlier than the day that the institution’s football team begins official practice for the bowl game.
 
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 16.8.1.1 (incidental expenses at NCAA championships, National Governing Body championships in emerging sports and postseason bowl games); and an official interpretation (08/2/00, item 1) which has been archived]
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s