Daily Compliance Item- 4.28.15- 13.7.3- NLI Signees and Game Day Activities

Slider is a prospective student-athlete that signed a National Letter of Intent (NLI) to play baseball at Ocean State University (OSU) next year.  Slider lives near the OSU campus and will attend the home baseball game friday night.  Since Slider has signed an NLI, the coaches would like to have Slider line up with the players during pre-game introductions.  
Is this permissible?
No.  The restrictions in the legislation regarding a prospect participating in game-day activities still apply to NLI signees.  NCAA Educational Column- 4/28/15- Publicity After Prospective Student-Athlete’s Commitment (I)-provides some clarification on publicity issues after a prospect signs an NLI.  
NCAA Division I institutions should note that there are no restrictions on publicity related to a prospective student-athlete after he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or after the institution has received his or her financial deposit in response to its offer of admission, except as set forth in the presence of media during recruiting contact legislation.
The following questions and answers are designed to assist the Division I membership with the application of legislation related to publicity after commitment.
Question No. 1: After a prospective student-athlete commits to the institution, may the institution provide him a photograph taken during his official visit?
Answer: Yes, the photograph may be provided to the prospective student-athlete either as general correspondence or as an attachment to general correspondence, provided the size of the photograph does not exceed 8 1/2 by 11 inches when opened in full.
Question No. 2: After a prospective student-athlete commits to the institution, may the institution use social media to publicize his visit to campus?
Answer: Yes, it is permissible to publicize the prospect’s visit to campus, as there are no restrictions on publicity related to a prospective student-athlete after he or she commits to the institution.
Question No. 3: After a prospective student-athlete commits to the institution, may the institution show her a personalized audio/video presentation?
Answer: Yes, it is permissible for the institution to arrange personalized audio/video presentations to show a prospective student-athlete; however, such an audio/video presentation may not be provided to the prospective student-athlete unless it satisfies the video/audio materials legislation.
Question No. 4: After a prospective student-athlete commits to the institution, may the institution show a video of the prospective student-athlete on its stadium scoreboard or in the institution’s coach’s office?
Answer: Yes, the institution may produce and arrange personalized audio/video presentations to use in permissible publicity activities, including playing the personalized audio/video for the prospective student-athlete in the coach’s office; however, such an audio/video presentation may not be provided to the prospective student-athlete.
Question No. 5: After a prospective student-athlete commits to the institution, may the institution arrange personalized recruiting aids, other than audio/video scoreboard presentations, and allow the prospective student-athlete to participate in game-day simulations?
Answer: No, the legislation governing miscellaneous personalized recruiting aid and participating in game day simulations during an official or unofficial visit still apply after a prospective student-athlete commits to the institution. For example, it is not permissible to personalize a jersey for a prospective student-athlete or to allow the prospective student-athlete to run onto the field with the team during pregame introductions.
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.02.12.1 (exception — after commitment), 13.4.1.3 (printed recruiting materials), 13.4.1.7 (video/audio materials), 13.6.7.9 (activities during official visit), 13.7.3 (activities during unofficial visit), 13.10.1 (presence of media during recruiting contact), 13.10.2.1 (comments before commitment), 13.10.2.4 (prospective student-athlete’s visit), 13.10.2.7 (photograph of prospective student-athlete) and 13.10.3 (publicity after commitment), and staff interpretation (/2/2/15, Item No. c)]
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s