Daily Compliance Item- 4.20.15- 12.5.2.1- Student-Athlete Opinions on Commercial Products

Every year, the Ocean State University sports communication staff conducts a poll of its senior student-athletes.  Included in the poll are questions regarding their favorite restaurant and clothing line.  Is it permissible to include these commercial establishment/product questions in the poll?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 4/20/15- Student-Athlete Providing Opinions on a Commercial Product or Service (I)- states that a student-athlete may provide an opinion about a commercial product or service, as long as no individual associated in any manner with the commercial product or service is involved in directing the student-athlete to issue the opinion, and the student-athlete does not receive any benefits from any source in conjunction with his or her opinion.
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 12.5.2.1 (advertisements and promotions after becoming a student-athlete) and a staff interpretation (02/20/2015, Item Ref. c, which has been archived)]
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s