Daily Compliance Item- 4.9.15- 17.1.5- Physical Exam

One N. One is a prospective student-athlete who signed a National Letter of Intent to play basketball at Ocean State University (OSU) next year.  One is going to enroll in summer school and participate in the summer activities with the team.  Does One have to have a physical exam prior to participating in the summer activities or can he wait to have one at the start of the fall 2015 semester?
One must have a physical exam prior to participating in any summer activities.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.5 states that prior to participation in any practice, competition or out-of-season conditioning activities (or in Division I, permissible voluntary summer conditioning in basketball and football or voluntary individual workouts pursuant to the safety exception), student-athletes who are beginning their initial season of eligibility and students who are trying out for a team shall be required to undergo a medical examination or evaluation administered or supervised by a physician (e.g., family physician, team physician).  The examination or evaluation must be administered within six months prior to participation in any practice, competition or out-of-season conditioning activities.  In following years, an updated history of the student-athlete’s medical condition shall be administered by an institutional medical staff member (e.g., sports medicine staff, team physician) to determine if additional examinations (e.g., physical, cardiovascular, neurological) are required.  The updated history must be administered within six months prior to the student-athlete’s participation in any practice, competition or out-of-season conditioning activities for the applicable academic year.  (Adopted:  1/8/07 effective 5/1/07, Revised:  8/5/08)
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s