Daily Compliance Item- 3.31.15- 14.6.1- Graduate Transfers

Allie Oop is a women’s basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Here is Allie’s academic record:
 
2011-12- Enrolled at Bay State College and competed
2012-13- Transferred to Ocean State University- served a year in residence
2013-14- Enrolled at Ocean State University and competed
2014-15- Enrolled at Ocean State University and competed
May 2015- Will graduate from Ocean State University
 
Allie would like to transfer to another 4-year institution for the 2015-16 academic year to utilize her final season of competition.  Can she use the one-time transfer exception for graduate students?
No because Allie previously transferred from a 4-year institution.  Allie would have to receive a waiver to allow her to avoid serving a residence requirement.  NCAA Bylaw 14.6.1 states that a graduate student who is enrolled in a graduate or professional school of an institution other than the institution from which he or she previously received a baccalaureate degree may participate in intercollegiate athletics if the student fulfills the conditions of the one-time transfer exception set forth in Bylaw 14.5.5.2.10 and has eligibility remaining per Bylaw 12.8. A graduate student who does not meet the one-time transfer exception due to the restrictions of Bylaw 14.5.5.2.10-(a) shall qualify for this exception, provided:  (Adopted: 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, Revised: 4/27/06, 1/6/07 effective 8/1/07, 4/28/11 effective 8/1/11, 7/31/14)
(a) The student fulfills the remaining conditions of Bylaw 14.5.5.2.10;
(b) The student has at least one season of competition remaining; and
(c) The student’s previous institution did not renew his or her athletically related financial aid for the following academic year.
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s