Daily Compliance Item- 3.25.15- 14.4.3.4- Certification of Eligibility at the End of the Academic Year

Pop Fly is a softball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Pop was eligible for competition for the fall 2014 semester but became ineligible for competition for the spring 2015 for not meeting the NCAA minimal GPA requirement.  The softball season extends beyond the last day of classes for OSU’s spring 2015 semester.  If at the conclusion of the spring semester Pop is meeting all NCAA progress toward degree requirements, can she be re-certified and compete for the remainder of the season?
Yes.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 5/14/04- Certification of Eligibility at the End of the Academic Year- states that a student-athlete who was eligible for competition at the beginning of the academic year, but became ineligible at midyear, (e.g., due to failure to meet the six-hour requirement) could be certified as eligible at the end of the academic year for competition in a season already in progress (e.g., outdoor track and field, baseball) provided the student-athlete meets all applicable progress-toward-degree requirements to be eligible for competition during the subsequent fall term.  [References:  NCAA Bylaws 14.1.10 (change in eligibility status) and 14.4 (progress-toward-degree requirements); and a 4/27/89 official interpretation, Item No. 10]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s