Daily Compliance Item- 3.12.15- 15.5.9.1.1- Counting Aid for Multi Sport Athletes

Stutter Step is a freshman track student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Stutter is receiving a full athletic scholarship during the 2014-15 academic year.  The OSU football coaches have talked to Stutter about playing football next year.  If Stutter plays football during the 2015-16 academic year and receives athletic aid, does he have to count as an initial counter in the sport of football since he received athletic aid the previous year for a different sport?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 15.5.9.1.1 states that a counter who previously has not been counted in football shall be considered an initial counter even though the student-athlete already has received countable financial aid in another sport.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s